Fan Canglang (Sailing on the Water)

The preface of the Shenqi Mipu reads, “it is said that this piece was also written by Guo Chuwang. Its topic concerns rowing a small boat in the Five Lakes, and casting aside rank and fame as if these were discarded mustard plants. Carrying the wind and moon and playing with the clouds and water; affairs of the world seem as insignificant as bubbles on the surface of the water, your Dao encompasses all of history, and your mind joins with the universe; its theme is like this.” This piece is reconstructed (dapu) by Lau Chor-wah. This recording is played based on the Shenqi Mipu (Mysterious Manuscript) (1425) and is played by Lau Chor-wah with her own made Hundun Qin (silk strings).

Date
Maker's Note This qin bears a sturdy, thick and heavy body of a plain and simple shape. Its innate quality is dark and deep, and perfectly mirrors nature with its unpretentious aspects.
Source Intangible Cultural Heritage Office and Hong Kong Heritage Museum
Repository Intangible Cultural Heritage Office
Note to Copyright Permission for use in Hong Kong Memory is given by Intangible Cultural Heritage Office and Hong Kong Heritage Museum
Accession No. lcs-hkqs-0221