Liangxiao Yin (Tune for a Pleasant Evening)

A short piece from the Ming Dynasty Songxianguan Qinpu (Songxianguan Qin Handbook) (1614), which depicts a breezy and starry night with a bright moon in the sky, a splendid environment to play qin, drink wine and write poetry. This recording is played based on Wuzhizhai Qinpu (1722) and is played by Hung Kam-tung with his own made Youji Qin (silk strings).

Date
Maker's Note I began learning to make qins with Master Choi Chang-sau in mid-2010. The wood came from the beam of a local temple. The overall shape and design of the qin was inspired by a qin made by Master Choi Chang-sau, which I bought in 2007.