Guanshan Yue (Moon over the Mountain Pass)

The earliest extant notation is from the Longyinguan Qinpu (Longyinguan Qin Handbook) (1799). The tune is possibly adapted from a Shandong folk song. It has been disseminated widely since the publication of the Mei’an Qinpu (Mei’an Qin Handbook) (1931). This recording is played based on Mei’an Qinpu and is played by Yuen Chi-tai, Humphrey with his own made Xuanhe Style Qin (silk strings).

Date
Maker's Note This qin was styled with reference to a qin named Meishaoyue made in the Song Dynasty and once in the collection of Wang Shixiang. I am particularly fond of its rounded forehead, neck, and waist.