Guiqulai Ci (Returning Home after Resignation)

The score for this piece was first seen in Xie Lin’s Taigu Yiyin (The Remnant Notes of Celestial Sounds) (1511). A number of versions, all with variations, existed after that time, but one thing they shared in common was that the music was set to the words of the fu poem of the same title by Tao Yuanming. The tune reflects the conceit of the original poem. This recording is played based on Zhenchuan Zhengzong Qinpu and is played by Tong Wan-hoi with his own made Gaoyin Laba Qin (metal strings).

Date
Maker's Note It is very difficult to make a qin with a pleasant and high pitch timbre. To attempt this objective, I tried to include copper powder in the base cement of the qin surface. I thinned out the high pitch area of the qin top more than the low pitch area as I hollowed the caofu (cavity belly). After repeated testing, I finally made this Gaoyin Laba (High Pitch Loudspeaker) to my satisfaction.