Kaigu Yin (Lamenting the Past)

This relatively short piece is subtly nuanced to express feelings of loss and sadness over past eras and personalities: “The moon comes and goes, but where are the great men and their achievements?” This recording is played based on Yinyinshi Qinpu (Yinyinshi Manuscript) (2000) of Tsar Teh-yun and is played by Wong Pat-mui with his own made Junru Qin (silk strings).

Date
Maker's Note When I first came into contact with the qin, I was amazed at the unworldly sound proffered by the instrument. Without hesitation, I joined the wonderful world of qin playing. Gradually, I wanted to learn more about the world of qin making. Eventually, I created my own world with the qins I made. I find genuine pleasure in all these worlds.
Source Intangible Cultural Heritage Office and Hong Kong Heritage Museum
Repository Intangible Cultural Heritage Office
Note to Copyright Permission for use in Hong Kong Memory is given by Intangible Cultural Heritage Office and Hong Kong Heritage Museum
Accession No. lcs-hkqs-0229