Kaigu Yin (Lamenting the Past) (excerpt)

This relatively short piece is subtly nuanced to express feelings of loss and sadness over past eras and personalities: “The moon comes and goes, but where are the great men and their achievements?” This recording is played based on Yinyinshi Qinpu (Yinyinshi Manuscript) (2000) of Tsar Teh-yun and is played by Lam Chi-chiu, Roland with his own made Qiutao Qin (silk strings).

Date
Maker's Note I long for a room filled with qin and books with a window where I can appreciate flowers and birds. Through the ages, those who have left behind poetry and literature have always found company to appreciate their talents. What a good verse Li Shangyin has written, “a plain qin with broken strings and an empty wine bottle”. Who cares whether he knew how to play the qin? I wish I could have emptied the wine bottle with him.